Skip to content

Live data coverage

Malaysian business data, counted in the open.

These numbers come straight from our database and refresh every day. We only publish totals, never company names or contact details.

  • 81,215businesses in Malaysia
  • 66%have an email address
  • 50%have a main contact
  • 62%have WhatsApp

Contact accuracy

99.1%

Accuracy = 1 − (hard bounces ÷ emails sent to revealed contacts), last 90 days.

Based on 2,216 revealed contacts our customers emailed; 21 hard-bounced and were credited back.

Credits returned

280

Credits given back to customers for bad contacts in the last 90 days.

Coverage by state

StateBusinessesEmailMain contactWhatsApp
Selangor20,88860%51%65%
Kuala Lumpur9,33171%43%57%
Penang7,68973%58%65%
Sarawak4,72014%8%67%
Johor4,62879%34%71%
Perak3,96369%62%66%
Negeri Sembilan1,40678%57%70%
Sabah1,32970%39%65%
Kedah95777%49%69%
Melaka86271%32%68%
Kelantan55769%51%72%
Pahang53071%35%65%
Terengganu48883%58%65%
Putrajaya15874%43%47%
Perlis7081%59%73%
Labuan3884%47%37%
Other states / not recorded23,60172%61%56%

Top industries

  • Restaurants2,334
  • Security Company1,598
  • Engineering Firm1,416
  • Employment Agency1,185
  • Hotels1,082
  • Construction Contractor999
  • Manufacturer865
  • Training Centre630
  • Other industries71,106

Groups with fewer than 20 businesses are combined, so small numbers are never shown. Plus 34,073 businesses outside Malaysia.

How we count

  • Each business is counted once, in the state of its address (or its city when the state is missing).
  • “Email” means a general or personal business email we hold. “Main contact” means a named contact person. “WhatsApp” means a number confirmed to be on WhatsApp.
  • Businesses that asked to be removed are not counted and can’t be found.
  • Accuracy uses real sends from customers’ mailboxes to contacts they revealed. Every hard bounce is credited back automatically.

Search this data free

Search without an account and see the real number of matches before you spend anything.

Search companies free

Find your next buyers in this data

Built to get you one interested reply before you pay.

Start your 30-day trialsee your first interested reply

No card needed. Your data stays yours if you don’t continue.